AFE Teacher Ambassadors

Introducing our 2023 and 2024 cohorts of Amazon Future Engineer Teacher (AFE) Ambassadors! This group of educators were selected for AFE’s two-year fellowship to expand access to computer science and technology across their classrooms and communities.

2023 Teacher Ambassadors

California
Jacob Ji Jun | Salinas Union High School District
Lorand Incze | Salinas Union High School District
Sueh-Min Liew | Sunnyvale Elementary School District

District of Columbia
Aris Pangilinan | District Of Columbia Public Schools
Carla Ferris | District Of Columbia Public Schools

Florida
Danielle Felicien | Duval Public School District
Delmar Wilson | Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Georgia
Aisha Chadwick | Dekalb County School District
Tori Steib | Clayton County Public Schools

Hawaii
Leah Aiwohi | Kauai - Hawaii

Illinois
Laura Gaytan | Chicago Public Schools
Scherrie Davis | Elementary School District 159

Maine
Julie York | South Portland School Department

Maryland
Charlene Saint-Jean | Prince George’s County Schools
Verna Hiser | Harford County

Massachusetts
Corey Cheever | Everett Public Schools
Tymond Tran | Lynn Public Schools

Michigan
Ervin Colston | Detroit Public Schools Community District

Minnesota
Eddie Chamberlain | Mounds View Public Schools

Missouri
Lori Peel | Marshall School District

Nevada
Luca Barcenilla | Clark County Schools

New Jersey
Bryan Callow | Lindenwold School District

New York
Darren Ehrhardt | Central Islip U.F.S.D.
Mark Cheng | New York City Public Schools

North Carolina
Michelle Pierce | Mallard Creek STEM Academy Charter School

North Dakota
Mackenzie Dietz | Fessenden Bowdon School District

Ohio
Carla M Neely | Ohio Council Of Community Schools
Vivian Brownlow | Mid-Ohio Educational Service Center

Pennsylvania
Maria Rowe | Philadelphia School District

South Dakota
Shawna Fitzpatrick | Meade School District

Tennessee
Monica Smith | Memphis Shelby County Schools

Texas
Amanda Chacon | Sheldon ISD
Camilia Williams | Dallas Independent School District
Javier Aguilar | East Fort Worth Montessori Academy
Melissa Vega | Clint Independent School District
Monica Hatley | Lancaster ISD

Vermont
Ollie Brown | Rutland City Public Schools

Virginia
Kathleen Fugle | Fairfax County Public Schools
Sandra Wilfong | Chesapeake Public Schools
Wendy Maitland | Arlington Public Schools

Washington
Cheryl McClure | Bellevue School District
Heidi Von Tersch | Bellevue School District
Jennifer Styer | Bellingham School District
Julianne Gatti | Seattle Public Schools
Michele Amato | Seattle Public School District

West Virginia
Tiffany Pace | Kanawha County

Wyoming
James Cunningham | Fremont County School District #6

2024 Teacher Ambassdors

Arizona
Bhawna Verma | Paradise Valley Unified School District

California
Angela Johnson | West Contra Costa Unified School District
Jordan B. Smith Jr. | San Jacinto Unified School District
Karen Weir-Brown | Livermore Valley Joint Unified School District
Zahra Razi | Fontan Unified School District

Connecticut
Donovan J. Doviak | Area Cooperative Educational Services (ACES)

District of Columbia
Brook Estifanos | District of Columbia Public Schools

Florida
Alberto Sweeney | Broward County Public Schools
Ximena Vergara | St. Johns County School District

Georgia
Bryant Ubaka-Blackmoore | DeKalb County Public Schools
Dominique’ Harbour | Atlanta Public Schools

Hawaii
Kristin Barrett | North Central, Hawaii Department of Education

Illinois
Grace Finn | Forest Park School District 91
Rosina Mukarram | Chicago Public Schools

Maryland
Alfonso Duran | Prince George’s County Public Schools
Jason J. Guarino | Harford County Public Schools
Lisa Wenzel | Montgomery County Public Schools

Michigan
Calvin Nellum | Detroit Academy of Arts and Sciences

Minnesota
Jennifer Danielson | Roseville Area Schools 623
Zoua Yang | Saint Paul Public Schools

Mississippi
Misty Whitehead | Oxford School District

Missouri
Heather Sappington | Marshall Public Schools

Montana
Josie Shafer | Alberton School District #2

New Hampshire
Beth Sommers | SAU83 / Fremont School District

New Jersey
Kelsey Sturdivant | Camden City School District

New Mexico
Michael Bellamy | Bernalillo Public Schools
Teresa Zamora | Gadsden Independent School District

New York
Sangmin Pak | New York City Public Schools

North Carolina
Patrice Wade | Guilford Preparatory Academy

Ohio
Craig Alexander | Beachwood City School District
LaTonya McKenzie | Millennium Community School
Oktay Ince | Horizon Science Academy Columbus STEM High School
Omar Varela | Socorro Independent School District

Rhode Island
Darshell Silva | Providence Public Schools

Tennessee
Kera Jenious | Memphis-Shelby County Schools

Texas
Juan Marquez | Katy Independent School District
Rojean Land | Dallas Independent School District
Seneca M. Hart | Coppell Independent School District

Utah
John McGroarty | Salt Lake City School District

Virginia
Cindy Degnan | Chesapeake Public Schools
Essie Jones | Alexandria City Schools
Jacci Erney | Alexandria City Public Schools
Virginia “Molly” Fisher | Arlington Public Schools

Washington
Anastasia Leja | Bellevue School District
David Stiner | Toppenish School District
Jennifer Sawade | Seattle Public Schools
Nicole Kwan | Bellevue School District
Nikki Cowling | Bellevue School District
Sarah Gerhardt | Seattle Public Schools
Yasmine Asadi | Clover Park School District

Subscribe to our newsletter
Email Opt-In
Thank you for your submission!
We use cookies to enhance your visit to our site.
Accept & Close